KATHMANDU: Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) has published the foreign exchange rates for Tuesday, October 27, 2026, with the US dollar, euro and British pound among the major currencies traded against the Nepali rupee.

Image of Nepal Rastra Bank building with foreign exchange rates displayed for various currencies on October 27, 2026. The foreground features different banknotes and coins.

According to the rates published for Tuesday, one US dollar has been fixed at Rs 151.42 for buying and Rs 152.02 for selling. The euro has been valued at Rs 169.84 for buying and Rs 170.51 for selling, while the British pound sterling has been set at Rs 202.72 for buying and Rs 203.52 for selling.

The Australian dollar has been fixed at Rs 106.21 for buying and Rs 106.63 for selling, while the Canadian dollar stands at Rs 107.97 and Rs 108.40 for buying and selling, respectively.

Among other major currencies, the Swiss franc is priced at Rs 184.47 for buying and Rs 185.20 for selling. The Singapore dollar stands at Rs 118.57 for buying and Rs 119.04 for selling.

The Chinese yuan has been fixed at Rs 22.69 for buying and Rs 22.78 for selling. Similarly, 10 Japanese yen are valued at Rs 9.65 for buying and Rs 9.69 for selling.

The Saudi Arabian riyal has been fixed at Rs 40.37 for buying and Rs 40.53 for selling, while the Qatari riyal stands at Rs 41.54 and Rs 41.71, respectively. The UAE dirham has been set at Rs 41.23 for buying and Rs 41.39 for selling.

The exchange rate for 100 Indian rupees remains fixed at Rs 160.00 for buying and Rs 160.15 for selling.

CurrencyUnitBuying (Rs)Selling (Rs)
US Dollar1151.42152.02
Euro1169.84170.51
Pound Sterling1202.72203.52
Australian Dollar1106.21106.63
Canadian Dollar1107.97108.40
Swiss Franc1184.47185.20
Singapore Dollar1118.57119.04
Chinese Yuan122.6922.78
Japanese Yen109.659.69
Indian Rupee100160.00160.15

The central bank’s foreign exchange rates are indicative and may be revised if necessary. Rates offered by commercial banks and other financial institutions may differ from the central bank’s published rates.

The latest rates are particularly relevant for importers, exporters, remittance recipients, international travelers and businesses involved in foreign currency transactions.