Infographic displaying the foreign exchange rates set by Nepal Rastra Bank for October 28, 2026, highlighting the US Dollar at Rs 152.02 and the Pound Sterling at Rs 203.52.

KATHMANDU: Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) has fixed the foreign exchange rates for Wednesday, October 28, 2026, with the US dollar set at Rs 151.42 for buying and Rs 152.02 for selling.

According to the latest exchange-rate table, the euro has been fixed at Rs 169.84 for buying and Rs 170.51 for selling, while the British pound sterling stands at Rs 202.72 for buying and Rs 203.52 for selling.

Among other major currencies, the Swiss franc is priced at Rs 184.47 for buying and Rs 185.20 for selling. The Australian dollar has been fixed at Rs 106.21 and Rs 106.63, while the Canadian dollar stands at Rs 107.97 and Rs 108.40 for buying and selling, respectively.

The exchange rate for the UAE dirham is Rs 41.23 for buying and Rs 41.39 for selling. The Saudi Arabian riyal is fixed at Rs 40.37 and Rs 40.53, while the Qatari riyal stands at Rs 41.54 and Rs 41.71.

The Kuwaiti dinar remains the highest-valued currency in the table, with a buying rate of Rs 491.62 and a selling rate of Rs 493.57 per unit. The Bahraini dinar is fixed at Rs 401.33 for buying and Rs 402.92 for selling.

The Singapore dollar has been set at Rs 118.57 for buying and Rs 119.04 for selling. The Malaysian ringgit stands at Rs 37.08 and Rs 37.23, while the Thai baht is fixed at Rs 4.49 and Rs 4.51.

For regional currencies, 100 Indian rupees are exchangeable at Rs 160.00 for buying and Rs 160.15 for selling. Ten Japanese yen are fixed at Rs 9.65 for buying and Rs 9.69 for selling.

The rates are important for remittance recipients, importers, exporters, international students, travelers and businesses engaged in international transactions. The actual rates offered by commercial banks may vary depending on their individual transaction rates and applicable charges.

Foreign Exchange Rates — October 28, 2026

CurrencyUnitBuying (Rs)Selling (Rs)
UAE Dirham141.2341.39
Australian Dollar1106.21106.63
Bahrain Dinar1401.33402.92
Canadian Dollar1107.97108.40
Swiss Franc1184.47185.20
Chinese Yuan122.6922.78
Danish Krone122.7222.81
Euro1169.84170.51
Pound Sterling1202.72203.52
Hong Kong Dollar119.3219.39
Indian Rupee100160.00160.15
Japanese Yen109.659.69
Kuwaiti Dinar1491.62493.57
Malaysian Ringgit137.0837.23
Qatari Riyal141.5441.71
Saudi Arabian Riyal140.3740.53
Swedish Krona115.2815.34
Singapore Dollar1118.57119.04
Thai Baht14.494.51
US Dollar1151.42152.02