Exterior view of Nepal Rastra Bank with foreign currency notes in the foreground, displaying forex rates for October 14, 2026.

KATHMANDU: Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) has published the official foreign exchange rates for Wednesday, October 14, 2026.

According to the central bank, the buying rate of one US dollar has been fixed at Rs 152.16, while the selling rate stands at Rs 152.76.

The euro has been set at Rs 170.13 for buying and Rs 170.80 for selling. Similarly, the British pound sterling is priced at Rs 201.45 for buying and Rs 202.25 for selling.

Among other major currencies, the Australian dollar has a buying rate of Rs 106.10 and a selling rate of Rs 106.52, while the Canadian dollar stands at Rs 106.72 and Rs 107.14, respectively. The Singapore dollar is fixed at Rs 118.88 for buying and Rs 119.34 for selling.

The Japanese yen is set at Rs 9.63 for buying and Rs 9.66 for selling per 10 yen. The Chinese yuan has been fixed at Rs 22.73 for buying and Rs 22.82 for selling.

The Saudi Arabian riyal is valued at Rs 40.51 for buying and Rs 40.67 for selling, while the Qatari riyal stands at Rs 41.74 and Rs 41.91, respectively.

The UAE dirham has been fixed at Rs 41.43 for buying and Rs 41.59 for selling. Likewise, the Malaysian ringgit stands at Rs 37.24 for buying and Rs 37.39 for selling.

The exchange rate for 100 South Korean won has been fixed at Rs 11.36 for buying and Rs 11.41 for selling. The Swedish krona stands at Rs 15.22 and Rs 15.28, while the Danish krone is fixed at Rs 22.76 and Rs 22.85 for buying and selling, respectively.

The Kuwaiti dinar remains the highest-valued currency among those listed, with a buying rate of Rs 493.55 and a selling rate of Rs 495.49. The Bahraini dinar stands at Rs 402.81 and Rs 404.39, while the Omani rial is fixed at Rs 395.22 and Rs 396.77.

For the Indian currency, 100 Indian rupees have been fixed at Rs 160.00 for buying and Rs 160.15 for selling.

NRB has clarified that the exchange rates may be revised at any time depending on market conditions. It has also noted that commercial banks may quote different exchange rates.

NRB Foreign Exchange Rates — October 14, 2026

CurrencyUnitBuying Rate (Rs)Selling Rate (Rs)
US Dollar (USD)1152.16152.76
European Euro (EUR)1170.13170.80
UK Pound Sterling (GBP)1201.45202.25
Swiss Franc (CHF)1182.73183.45
Australian Dollar (AUD)1106.10106.52
Canadian Dollar (CAD)1106.72107.14
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1118.88119.34
Japanese Yen (JPY)109.639.66
Chinese Yuan (CNY)122.7322.82
Saudi Arabian Riyal (SAR)140.5140.67
Qatari Riyal (QAR)141.7441.91
Thai Baht (THB)14.534.55
UAE Dirham (AED)141.4341.59
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)137.2437.39
South Korean Won (KRW)10011.3611.41
Swedish Krona (SEK)115.2215.28
Danish Krone (DKK)122.7622.85
Hong Kong Dollar (HKD)119.3919.46
Kuwaiti Dinar (KWD)1493.55495.49
Bahraini Dinar (BHD)1402.81404.39
Omani Rial (OMR)1395.22396.77
Indian Rupee (INR)100160.00160.15

Source: Nepal Rastra Bank.